Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Sick Gaming Chat

Default Skins: Default | Black | Red | Green | Brown | Lavender

Techno Skins: Black | Blue | Brown | Green | Orange | Pink | Purlple | Red | Turquoise

Light Skins: Blue | Brown | Golden | Lilac | Navy | Olive | Red | Rose | Silver | Turqouise | Violet

Other Skins: Helios Blue | Helios Green | Helios Purple | Helios Red | Blue Mousse | Camo | Chronicles | Red Fire | Rusted | Grey and Blue | Grey and Green | igOH Mimic | Vista Mimic
GO DOWN
Sick Gaming
May 28, 2022, 02:37:46 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Click Here to Read the Sick Gaming Forum Rules.
 
  Home Help Search Arcade Gallery Staff List Calendar Login Register  

A good IP changer from hockey

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: A good IP changer from hockey  (Read 159 times)
Dell gamer
Trainee Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 155



« on: June 23, 2007, 11:59:56 pm »

These are  easy to follow ip changers. no programs or anything to download Smiley

http://www.astahost.com/info.php/how-change-ip-address_t1452.html

http://www.change-ip-address.com/?gclid=CJGgtIf884wCFRK1YgodWjF5Cw
Report Spam   Logged

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Hockey_
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 363


Hockey


« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2007, 12:04:19 am »

Yeah but we can't figure out how to to get it correct.

What is an IP?

An IP is your computer address. If someone finds you IP they will know what city, state, ect... you live in. They will not be able to know right were you live though for that is illegal.

Some people like to have their IP different from were they live for safty reasons.

If you could help us out to figuring out how to change your IP that would be great!
« Last Edit: June 24, 2007, 12:05:09 am by Hockey_ » Report Spam   Logged

Need support? E-mail me at mad4hockey21@aol.com

RocK
Please Read the Rules
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2007, 05:02:28 pm »

Here is a tutorial:

I've tried this on both Windows XP and Windows 2000, and it has worked:[/B]


1. Click on "Start" in the bottom left hand corner of screen
2. Click on "Run"
3. Type in "command" and hit ok

You should now be at an MSDOS prompt screen.

4. Type "ipconfig /release" just like that, and hit "enter"
5. Type "exit" and leave the prompt
6. Right-click on "Network Places" or "My Network Places" on your desktop.
7. Click on "properties"

You should now be on a screen with something titled "Local Area Connection", or something close to that, and, if you have a network hooked up, all of your other networks.

8. Right click on "Local Area Connection" and click "properties"
9. Double-click on the "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" from the list under the "General" tab
10. Click on "Use the following IP address" under the "General" tab
11. Create an IP address (It doesn't matter what it is. I just type 1 and 2 until i fill the area up).
12. Press "Tab" and it should automatically fill in the "Subnet Mask" section with default numbers.
13. Hit the "Ok" button here
14. Hit the "Ok" button again

You should now be back to the "Local Area Connection" screen.[/B]
15. Right-click back on "Local Area Connection" and go to properties again.
16. Go back to the "TCP/IP" settings
17. This time, select "Obtain an IP address automatically"
18. Hit "Ok"
19. Hit "Ok" again
20. You now have a new IP address

With a little practice, you can easily get this process down to 15 seconds.

P.S:
This only changes your dynamic IP address, not your ISP/IP address.
Report Spam   Logged
Hockey_
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 363


Hockey


« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2007, 05:03:37 pm »

Will that get you back onto the CP forum?
Report Spam   Logged

Need support? E-mail me at mad4hockey21@aol.com

RocK
Please Read the Rules
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2007, 05:05:14 pm »

Will that get you back onto the CP forum?
YEP Smiley
Report Spam   Logged
Hockey_
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 363


Hockey


« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2007, 05:06:23 pm »

YEP Smiley

Cool, thanks.

Should we have the Internet turned off when we do it?
Report Spam   Logged

Need support? E-mail me at mad4hockey21@aol.com

RocK
Please Read the Rules
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2007, 05:12:15 pm »

No, if you do, ull rune the whole internet data base, aka dont try or even turn it off when doing this.

Here is what happens if you do:
The internet if still using the same ip when off, makin the pc trying to convert to that ip, but will (or should fail) to do it, making you with out internet, and if you share the internet with someone like neigbors or family members, everyone will loose the connection. So dont try it unless you want to spend $180 on new equitment.
Report Spam   Logged
Hockey_
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 363


Hockey


« Reply #7 on: June 24, 2007, 05:16:18 pm »

No, if you do, ull rune the whole internet data base, aka dont try or even turn it off when doing this.

Here is what happens if you do:
The internet if still using the same ip when off, makin the pc trying to convert to that ip, but will (or should fail) to do it, making you with out internet, and if you share the internet with someone like neigbors or family members, everyone will loose the connection. So dont try it unless you want to spend $180 on new equitment.

OK, thanks for the advice. I'll just keep the Internet on and do it. If I runed our Internet I would never be allowed on the computer again.
Report Spam   Logged

Need support? E-mail me at mad4hockey21@aol.com

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Member Legend
Administrator | Moderator | Trainee Moderator

Get Your Own Chat Box! Go Large!
The Lounge
Elaborate Search Engine

Directories
Yahoo
DMOZ
Snap

Search Engines
Alta Vista
Direct Hit
Lycos
Excite

Webcrawler
Go.com
DejaNews
Google
Meta Searches
Go2Net
Search.Com
Mamma
DogPile

Enter text to find:

Go UP

Add us to Your Favorites